Project/Area Number |
18K12882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 産業組織論 / フリーミアム / コンテンツ産業 / ソーシャルマーケティング / ネット炎上 / データ利活用 / プラットフォーム戦略 / フリー型ビジネスモデル / ゲーム産業 / オンラインレビュー / パネルデータ分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found the following five points. 1) Information sent by consumers (e.g. e-WOM, reviews) influences both the purchase of products and the intention to continue the service. 2) Some of the word-of-mouth information was false. Further, people with extreme opinions tend to express those more online. 3) There are two strategies in the freemium: a distributed model that produces many products, and a centralized model that concentrates on a single product. 4) If a company wanted to promote data utilization, the company should focus on collaboration and creation. 5) People who are more familiar with the Internet or younger are more positive about data utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年における高度情報化でフリー型ビジネスモデルが主流となりつつあるが、その実態は未だ不透明なところが多く、とりわけ日本は諸外国に後れを取っている。本研究ではそのようなビジネスモデルについて定量分析を行い、様々なエビデンスから最適な戦略を導出した。成果はSCOPUS掲載論文を含む11本の学術論文としてまとめられているだけでなく、3冊の書籍にまとめている。書籍はいずれもビジネス書である。さらに、複数の研究会で産学を交えて研究成果を報告・議論したほか、NHKや日本テレビ、日本経済新聞などの様々なメディアで報じられたため、成果は学術に閉じず、実務者にも幅広く普及された。