The effects of regulatory focus on word-of-mouth behaviors among consumers and referral behaviors among firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kikumori Mai  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20778948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクチコミ / eクチコミ / 制御焦点 / 消費者 / 企業間クチコミ / B2Bクチコミ / オンライン店舗 / Webサイト / 企業間推奨 / レファレンス / 発信行動 / インセンティブ / 推奨 / オンラインチャネル / オフラインチャネル / クチコミ発信・推奨 / マルチチャネル / 推奨行動 / 企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By statistically analyzing survey data collected from consumers, this study showed that consumers' regulatory focus plays an important role in their word-of-mouth generation about stores and in their evaluation of web pages. In addition, by reviewing the large body of previous research on word-of-mouth referrals in the business-to-business context, this study pointed out that not only consumers but also firms frequently engage in word-of-mouth communication, and identified future research directions on this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御焦点理論を用いたクチコミ研究が数少ない中で、本研究は、クチコミの受発信行動を検討するにあたって、制御焦点理論というアプローチが有効であるということを示すことによって、学術的意義を提供していると言える。また、消費者間クチコミと企業間推奨に関する行動を分析することによって、消費者間クチコミを管理するプラットフォーム企業や、企業間クチコミを活用したいB2Bマーケターに対しても、意義ある知見を提供している。