Exploring The Classification Criteria of Members in Brand Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATO Masahiko  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50756640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブランド・コミュニティ / ブランド / ブランド・リレーションシップ / 消費者行動 / マーケティング / セグメンテーション / セグメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore what kind of members are in brand communities. Members of brand communities are heterogeneous in many respects except for their commitment to the brand. In this study, members are classified based on the relationships that they have in communities, specifically brand relationship and member-to-member relationship. As a result, we found that there are four groups in brand communities, and what kind of features they have.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブランド・コミュニティのメンバーを分類する基準はこれまでにもいくつか提案されてきた。しかし、それらは客観的な妥当性が低いものが多かった。それに対し本研究では、ブランド研究やブランド・コミュニティ研究で注目されてきた概念を取り上げ、定量的な手法を用いて客観性を高めながらメンバーの分類を行った。
本研究の分類基準を採用することで、企業は自社が管理するブランド・コミュニティをより効率的かつ効果的に管理することが期待できる。