Project/Area Number |
18K12888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 財務会計 / 利益調整 / 利益の質 / 配当政策 / 実証分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the relationship between the earnings management and dividend policy of Japanese firms. This research empirically examines earnings management surrounding dividend cut to determine whether management is manipulating earnings downward to avoid the discipline imposed by dividends in the years ahead or whether they are signaling to the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の配当政策は、毎期、多額の現金が投じられ、多くの利害関係者の関心を集める重要な財務意思決定であり、企業価値に大きな影響を及ぼす。しかし企業の財務政策・投資決定が、企業経営者の会計行動に及ぼす影響について、配当政策の観点から検証した研究は世界的にいまだ限られた状況あり、財務会計分野だけでなく、ファイナンス分野、経営財務分野等にも広く貢献することが期待されるものとなる。