Project/Area Number |
18K12889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2020-2021) Yamagata University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 経営上の裁量 / マネジメント・コントロールシステム / 上層部理論 / 管理会計 / 公立病院 / 病院経営 / マネジメント・コントロール / 管理会計知識 / 業績測定システム / 原価計算 / バランスト・スコアカード / 経営者裁量 / QDA / 財務業績測定システム / 制度的圧力 / 自由裁量 / 会計知識 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 経営上層部の自由裁量 / 組織業績 / 医療・介護機関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a questionnaire survey and interviews were conducted with Japanese public hospital top managers in order to determine the impact of top management's discretion on the use of management control systems. After analyzing the data, we identified stakeholders such as local mayors, councils, and administrators as factors that limit the discretion of public hospital top managers. The results also revealed that these stakeholders limit the discretion of hospital top managers, thereby preventing them from actively utilizing the management control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、経営者の裁量を制限する要因が明らかにされるとともに、その結果として業績改善に必要なマネジメント・コントロールシステムの活用が妨げられていることが明らかにされた。経営者の裁量を拡大する方策を考えるうえでの出発点となりうる知見を本研究は提供している。特に本研究は公立病院を対象とした研究であるため、本研究の成果は公立病院経営者の裁量拡大とその後のマネジメント・コントロールシステム活用に資する知見を提供している。