Availability of earnings forecasts in the managerial labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Souhei  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20780315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords会計 / 業績予想 / 経営者能力 / 経営者交代 / 経営者報酬 / 経営絵者能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically analyzed whether earnings forecasts reflect managerial ability and whether earnings forecasts are used in the managerial labor market. Using the Managerial Ability Score (MA Score) devised by Demerjian et al. (2012) as a measure of managerial ability, we found that companies with higher MA Scores release more accurate earnings forecasts and that managers of companies with more accurate earnings forecasts are less likely to be replaced. These findings suggest that earnings forecasts reflect managerial ability and are used by the managerial labor market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営者が公表する業績予想は経営者や投資家の過度な短期志向を助長する可能性があることから、近年、廃止しようとする気運が高まっている。一方で、本研究の検証結果からは、業績予想には経営者の能力が反映されていること、経営者交代の意思決定において業績予想が利用されていること、さらに業績予想にもとづいた経営者交代は将来の企業業績を改善させることが明らかとなっており、業績予想の廃止は社会的なコストを伴う可能性があることが示唆されている。本研究の発見事項は、近年かまびすしい議論がなされている業績予想の存在意義に対して有益な視点を提供しており、学術的な意義だけでなく、社会的な意義も有している。