Empirical study on disclosure of goodwill and goodwill impairment information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takakazu  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80757344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsのれん / 減損会計 / ディスクロージャー / 企業結合 / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extensive review of previous studies confirmed that the level of disclosure of goodwill and goodwill impairment information is used at the discretion of management in its disclosure strategy. On the other hand, it became clear that it is necessary to establish a highly valid method for measuring the disclosure score because the method for calculating the disclosure score for measuring the disclosure level differs depending on the research. In addition, the results of this study for Japanese companies show that the larger the amount of goodwill generated, the longer and more complex the explanation of the reasons for business combinations in the notes tends to be, and that although the length of the explanation of reasons has a positive impact on future business results up to a certain number of characters, the longer the text has, the more negative impact on future business results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだ研究が少ない会計学分野におけるテキスト分析研究の蓄積に貢献するものである。さらに、注記事項の文章の長さが将来業績と関連性を有することを明らかにしたことにより、企業のステークホルダーに対する注記事項の有用性を示すことができたものと考える。その一方、のれんに関する開示が経営者による開示戦略に裁量的に用いられている可能性を示すことにより、本研究の結果は今後ののれんに関する開示規定のあり方についての議論に資するものでもある。