accrual accounting for local government budgeteers: Evidence from Experimental and Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Makoto  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (00736689)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公会計 / 増分予算 / 情報の非対称性 / 業績予算 / 発生主義会計 / 行政コスト / 業績評価 / 成果情報 / 予算編成 / 意思決定 / 質問紙実験 / 予算要求 / 非財務指標 / 実験・実証研究 / 混合研究 / 増分主義 / 効率的予算設定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted a survey experiment on whether public accounting information can be used by budget officers who propose budgets to the chief executive and coordinate budget amounts among bureaucrats in local governments. First, we conducted a experiment with additional information on results and financial results, and find that outcomes and financial results affect the budget amount when they are higher or lower than the target. Second, by combining the results of the experiment with the database, the effects of financial constraints, administrative costs, and performance information were clarified. Finally, the impact of depreciation on decision making based on changes in budget makers' perceptions of fixed assets and administrative costs is revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方公会計の有用性は地方公会計をめぐる国際的な研究課題のひとつである。本研究は地方公会計の予算設定に対する有用性に着眼し、「前年度の予算を基準にしながら限界的に上積みできる金額を考える」 (Wildavsky 1964) という増分主義に対して、その抑制に公会計情報が機能しているか否かについて明らかにした。予算設定者や財務担当者による意思決定プロセスは、情報の活用という側面でうまく理論化されていないが、本研究の結果は、少なくとも事業別の行政コストや決算、成果情報が組み合わさることによって彼らの意思決定に影響することを示しており、公会計実務の理解を促進させるものである。