Auditors' individual characteristics and their interaction within audit teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2021)
Bunkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kameoka Eriko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30806295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords監査パートナー / 監査品質マネジメント / クライアントと監査パートナーのマッチング / 監査チーム編成 / 選好 / 人と環境との適合度 / 個人特性 / 監査パートナーとクライアントのマッチング / 監査パートナーの選好 / 監査事務所 / 監査チームの編成 / 財務諸表監査の質 / 監査アウトカム・マネジメント / マッチング / 交渉 / 監査チームの指示・監督 / 品質管理 / 監査インプット / 日本の監査労働市場 / 公認会計士 / 監査チーム / 監査人 / ダイバーシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the auditors' individual characteristics that could influence audit quality using Japanese data. Then, to examine how individual auditors with diverse characteristics compose audit teams and work together, this study conducted interviews with ten partners of a Japanese Big 4. The focus was on client-partner matching and audit team composition, the initial processes of engagement partners' audit quality management. In client-partner matching, audit firms systematically manage the process, leaving little room for partners' discretion. Whereas, in audit team composition, engagement partners have discretion for team member selection and there is observed variation in preferences among partners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の監査グローバル規制は、監査パートナーに対する着目を高めており、監査アーカイバル研究もまた、新しい研究ストリームのもと、監査パートナーの個人特性と監査品質との間の相関関係を示す研究証拠を蓄積している。しかしながら、財務諸表監査の実態においては、監査パートナーは監査品質に影響を与えることのできる唯一のプレーヤーではない。本研究は質的研究方法の採用により、アーカイバル研究ではリサーチ・デザイン上、十分に扱うことができない複数の要因およびそれらの相互作用を検討することによって、実務に対する理解を深めるとともに、先行研究を補完する証拠を提示した。