Research on risk information disclosure effect in emergency
Project/Area Number |
18K12903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Kentaro 立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80735027)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ESG / CSR / リスクマネジメント / 環境 / 社会 / ガバナンス / ディスクロージャー / 業績予想 / 社会性 / CSR / ESG / レジリエンス / 統合報告 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically explored ways to improve the responsiveness of Japanese companies to a wide range of ESG-related risks, including environmental issues and natural disasters, by incorporating Bloomberg ESG data and other data on risk information, and made recommendations aimed at improving the competitiveness of Japanese companies. The results of the analysis showed that there are differences in the level of disclosure depending on the lifecycle of a company, that ESG information influences both management and analysts, and that the information asymmetry between management and analysts is decreasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近時、熊本地震、東日本大震災などの大きな地震の発生やタイの洪水被害によるサプライチェーンの寸断が起こったことにより、企業や投資家のESG関連のリスク情報に対する関心が高まっている。本研究では、リスク開示企業の特徴を把握し、企業価値評価等に直結するESG関連のリスク情報の開示効果について考察することで、日本企業の危機管理能力を向上させる方策を提示した。 東日本大震災の教訓から、投資家は有事に備えた耐久性の強化、およびこれらを支える仕組みとしてのリスク対応策の構築への関心が高まっており、企業のリスク開示をどのように企業評価に反映させるかという点からも有用な提言となる。