An Empirical Analysis of the Possibility of Information Leakage Prior to Corporate Information Disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Toshio  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60780830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会計学 / 適時開示 / 情報漏洩 / フェア・ディスクロージャー・ルール / 投資家間の情報の非対称性 / 沈黙期間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify the possibility that corporate information is leaked prior to disclosure. With this goal in mind, we analyze the determinants of investor behavior prior to earnings announcements. The main findings are as follows (1) In the period prior to earnings announcements, investors are more willing to offer and cancel orders when public information is disclosed, especially when management's forecasts are revised. (2) On the trading day immediately before the earnings announcement, investors actively offer and cancel their orders. These results suggest that investors frequently revise their prior expectations when public information is disclosed and when the earnings announcement date is approaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は,企業情報が開示前に漏洩している可能性を検討する際の基礎的な証拠を提示しているという点において,学術的および社会的意義を有する.利益発表前において,投資家は私的に入手した情報(漏洩した情報など)を利用する可能性がある.本研究の分析結果は,(1)公的に入手した情報が投資家の事前の期待形成に影響を与えていること,(2)利益発表直前の取引日において,投資家の事前の期待形成が活発になっていることを示している.企業情報が開示前に漏洩している可能性を指摘する際には,こうした平均的な傾向から乖離する投資家の行動に注目する必要がある.