Research on Promotion Policies for Material Flow Cost Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TENNOJIYA Tatsumasa  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (60709773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマテリアルフローコスト会計 / 普及 / 継続的な導入 / 複数価値の創造 / 管理会計 / 継続的導入 / 資源循環 / 持続可能な開発 / 複数評価原理の会計 / 複数価値の追求 / 管理会計手法の普及 / 継続利用 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted on promotion policies for material flow cost accounting (MFCA) by incorporating the perspectives of continuous implementation and multiple value creation. Five refereed papers were published as major research findings. MFCA is a method that promotes the creation of both environmental value and economic value, but the aggregation of information into monetary values limits the well-balanced creation of environmental and economic value. However, there are still issues from the perspective of multiple value creation, and I also discussed how to overcome these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MFCAは環境価値と経済価値の創造を促進する手法であることから、その普及施策を考察する本研究課題による成果は、社会的意義を有していると考えられる。さらに、本研究が視点として採用した、継続的な導入の視点と複数価値の創造の視点は、MFCAのサステナビリティへの貢献を高めるものであって、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、本研究課題の成果として公表された論文5本は、査読論文として公表されており、学術的な意義も認められている。さらに、天王寺谷・東田・篠原(2020)は、日本情報経営学会令和3年度論文奨励賞(涌田宏昭賞)を受賞している。