The role of accounting in strategic management and organizational changes through implementing management plans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Kosuma  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (90580168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理会計 / 経営計画 / 戦略実践 / イノベーション / コントロールスタイルの併用 / 戦略化 / 管理会計担当者 / 戦略計画 / 柔軟性 / 両利き経営 / 対話的利用 / 診断的利用 / 経理社員 / 経営企画 / ROIC経営 / 製品開発プロセス / 組織学習 / 会計 / 管理会計教育 / 会計コミュニケーション / ゲームメーカー / 中期経営計画 / BSC / ソフトウェア産業 / ゲーム産業 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship between corporate strategic planning and organizational change. Specifically, it reviewed prior research on the integration of strategy and management accounting, and conducted interview surveys with some companies to clarify how management levels bring about organizational change through management planning. As a result, it was confirmed that communication using accounting between management and managerial levels in the management planning stage promotes learning about organizational practicality and the appropriateness of goal setting. During the period, I published five research papers, three conference presentations, three book chapters, and journal articles for practitioners as a result of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な課題として戦略に基づく計画設定がイノベーションを阻害する可能性が指摘されていたが、一方で計画の有用性も主張されるという矛盾した状況の説明が求められていた。本研究により、計画設定の方法や運用の工夫によってイノベーションを起こす前提とすることができることが明らかになった。すなわち現場の情報を集めながら計画を行うことで、経営者の持つ戦略の方向性についての合意を得ることができ、その理解に基づいて柔軟に運用することができるというものであった。これは戦略実践という社会的な課題を解決するための足掛かりとなる発見事項であった。