Empirical Study of Management Control Systems in Professional Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2019-2021)
Beppu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sumita Kotaro  熊本学園大学, 専門職大学院会計専門職研究科, 教授 (50549813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会計学 / 人的資源会計 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / プロフェッショナル組織 / プロサッカークラブ / イギリス / 実証研究 / インセンティブ・システム / オックスフォード・ユナイテッド / Management Control / Incentive System
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial research period was planned to be 3 years from 2018, but due to the influence of COVID-19, I extended by 1 year and conducted for 4 years until 2021.
In the first year, I did literature research and field research, the research site is a British professional football clubs. In the second year, I did field research, and then I presented at academic conferences and published academic papers. Due to the influence of COVID-19, I couldn't do field research in the 3rd and 4th years, but I presented at multiple academic conferences (online) and published multiple academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロサッカークラブのようなプロフェッショナル組織では人的資源の占める重要度が高く、人的資源の会計や管理の問題は近年、非常に重要な課題となっている。しかしながら、人的資源の測定・評価に関する事例研究は非常に少ない。内部管理を目的とした実務は外部に情報が出ないからである。それゆえ、英国プロサッカークラブをリサーチサイトとしたフィールド調査研究を行い、内部情報を収集し分析できたことは学術的意義があろう。