Comparative Sociology of Disaster Remains: From the Case Studies of the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Indian Ocean Tsunami.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA YU  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (50796307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords震災遺構 / 東日本大震災 / スマトラ島沖地震 / 記憶 / 地域コミュニティ / 災害遺構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses fieldwork to clarify the preservation/dismantling process of the disaster remains concerned with two major tsunami disasters, the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and the 2004 Indian Ocean Earthquake. Surveys conducted in the coastal areas of Tohoku (Japan) and Aceh Province (Indonesia) revealed contrasting ways of dealing with disaster remains. The research discovered not only the value of the tsunami remains to hand down the impact of the disaster, but also the value of describing the social process of discussion to preserve/dismantle the disaster remains in the disaster-affected societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアの被災地では、震災後の地域復興と観光化に資する限りにおいて積極的に被災遺物を保存する傾向が見出された。他方、日本の被災地における被災遺物の保存においては、震災伝承の意義が強調される点は共通するが、遺族感情や消費の対象とすることにかんする抵抗感が見出された震災遺構もある。地域社会における政治的対立や震災以前に遡る文脈、そして震災伝承館の展示や震災遺構をめぐる現在進行形の議論など、慎重に記述する必要があることが明らかになった。