Female Marriage Migrants' Labor Market Participation and its Sociopolitical Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kim Ilju  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 講師(任期付) (80803056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結婚移民女性 / 労働市場参加 / 経済的市民権 / Marriage immigrants / Labor participation / Economic citizenship / Marriage migration / Gender / Work / Local labor market / Political participation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined labor market participation of Filipina marriage immigrants and its sociopolitical implications. By tracing work experiences of the study participants, this project revealed how women are confined within the closed circuit of precarious labor without much promise of upward mobility. Further, the experiences of precarious labor hinder women’s access to substantive citizenship, in particular, their participatory capacity in voluntary associational activities. Yet, I also found that women's particular position in the labor market also enabled their claims-making for economic citizenship, emphasizing their contribution to Korean society. I presented the outcomes in several international conferences and published articles and book chapters. I believe the project contributes to the literature on marriage migration, as well as broader scholarly discussion on economic citizenship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本、シンガポール、台湾、韓国などのアジア諸国での20年以上にわたる国境を越えた結婚の移住は、これらの国での結婚移民女性の存在の増加をもたらしました。 これらの女性の活発な労働市場への参加にもかかわらず、家庭内の再生産労働を超えた彼らの労働生活についてはほとんど知られていません。 本研究は韓国の都市部と農村部におけるフィリピン人結婚移民女性の地地域働市場の統合とその社会政治的影響を調査します。