Media Reception Studies on Anti-theory in the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yusuke  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (30773064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメディア / 雑誌 / 反理論 / 社会運動 / 受容 / 読者 / パンフレット / マルクス主義 / 入門書 / 渋谷定輔 / 池田むめ / 農民 / 運動 / 理論 / 農民運動 / 労働運動 / 中西伊之助 / 文芸戦線 / 農民自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how social theory in Japan was accepted in 1920s. We examined magazines in 1920s in terms of the way readers received the theory. (I) We researched the controversy in the Bungei-sensen magazine, which was evoked by Inosuke Nakanishi. (II) We examined the Noumin-jichi magazine. (III) We investigated the reason Teisuke Shibuya, a peasant activist, criticized the theory from the standpoint of the daily life. (IV) We examined the magazines for social movement and the relationship between the editors and their readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(Ⅰ)『文芸戦線』における反理論の論争では、理論的な傾向が強い雑誌の内部で、理論に批判的な人々も存在することが明らかとなった。(Ⅱ)農民たちによる運動と反理論では、農民運動に参加する人々が、農村の実情を知らずに理論を使うことに批判的であったことが明らかになった。(Ⅲ)地方農民における日常生活からの反理論では、農民の渋谷定輔がパンフレットなどからマルクス主義の知識を得ていたが、理論そのものには批判的な態度を示していたことが明らかとなった。(Ⅳ)雑誌における読者の反理論と編集部による対応では、『戦旗』などで読者からの難解の批判に、編集部が応え平易化を目指して努力していたことが明らかとなった。