Reconsidering the devision of labour between urban and industrial sociology: Re-analysis of original sheets of surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Toru  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90783374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職業 / 尾高邦雄 / 連字符社会学 / 労働 / 職業社会学 / アメリカ社会学 / 都市社会学 / 労働社会学 / 失業 / 被差別部落 / 食肉産業 / 商家同族団 / 都市 / 産業社会学 / 二次分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In examining the division of labor between urban sociology and sociology of work, the 1950s are notable as a landmark period. The division of labor, which had not necessarily been clear prior to the 1950s, became clearer with the establishment of sociology in the 1950s and thereafter. In this study, we have taken up Takashi Nakano's "A Study of Merchant Family Groups" and Kunio Odaka's "Sociology of Occupation" as important works in tracing the process of establishment of such a division of labor system. The development of sub-disciplines in academia can be said to be a healthy process of advancement, but at the same time, there is the problem that some themes are left out of such segregation. This study was a historical study of such a problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格差や不平等といった現代社会の喫緊の課題に対して、社会学という学問もまた精力的に解明の努力を続けている。そのなかで「職業」という概念は、格差や不平等が世代を超えて再生産される際に重要な役割を果たすものであると考えられている。しかしながらこの概念についての検討はあまり進んでいない。本研究は社会学において職業という概念が用いられなくなっていった過程について、特に都市社会学と労働社会学のあいだの分業プロセスを調べることでアプローチしたものである。