Current situation and issues of elderly services in Japan and China: Focusing on home-based elderly care and long-term care linked to medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nie Haisong  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10626716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / 高齢者 / 介護 / 医養結合 / 都市部と農村部 / 長期介護保険制度 / 日本 / 高齢者施設 / 新型コロナウイルス / 高齢化対策 / 生活満足度 / 高齢者介護サービス / 長期介護医療保険制度 / 持続可能な養老システム / 医養結合政策 / 「医養結合(医療と養老の連携)」政策 / 医養結合(医療と養老の連携) / 日中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In China, the population is rapidly aging on an unprecedented scale. However, the national policy for the elderly has just started, and problems related to the care of the elderly, such as the increase in the number of empty-nest elderly (elderly left alone after their children leave the nest), are becoming severe. In Japan, too, dealing with the declining birthrate and aging population is an urgent issue, and real-time empirical research in both countries, which have a tremendous influence on each other, is of great importance from a social scientific perspective. This study clarified the actual demand for and issues related to elderly care services in Japan and China, which are linked to medical care and Senior Living. Furthermore, by examining the compatibility of policy trends, the study proposed a social service system for supporting the elderly that fits China's national circumstances, using Japan's experience as a reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国では、高齢者介護サービス体系がまだ構築中であり、日本の経験がどこまで中国に参考できるかを念頭に置きながら、日中における量的・質的社会学的調査を実施した点に学術的な特色・独創性がある。また実証調査・研究は、リアルタイムな情報として、社会科学的に重要な意味を持つ。同時に、日本の高齢化の先行的経験がアジア論として中国にどこまで参考となるかという点について検証した点に価値がある。さらに、本研究の研究成果は日本の高齢産業が中国市場に投資するにあたっての有力な基礎情報となる。