Analysis of Factors Enhancing Multi-Role Satisfaction among Employed Mothers: An International Comparison of Japan and Norway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2022)
Ochanomizu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SANO Junko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特任講師 (00802141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords資産形成 / 意思決定 / 有職母親複数役割満足感 / 家計貢献度 / ジェンダー平等 / 性別役割分業意識 / 本人名義金融資産 / 資産運用 / 有職母親 / ジェンダー意識 / 複数役割満足感 / 保有金融資産額 / 家計の意思決定 / 金融リテラシー / 共働き / 仕事満足感 / 家庭科教育 / 男女共同参画社会 / 家計管理 / ジェンダー / 長寿社会 / 就労継続 / キャリア教育 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on asset formation as one of the factors that increase the sense of satisfaction with multiple roles, which is a key factor for working mothers, and aimed to explore how gender consciousness affects asset formation in the name of the mother herself. We also conducted a comparative study with Norway, which has made progress in gender equality. In Norway, the difference between the amount of financial assets in the husband's name and in the wife's, name was proportional to the difference in annual income between the husband and wife. In Japan, however, the more the wife was primarily responsible for decision-making regarding household finances, the smaller the difference in the amount of financial assets between the couple. The current situation in Japan where the contribution of paid and unpaid labor is reflected in asset holdings led to a correction of the gap in the amount of financial assets held in each couple's name, making gender inequality less visible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100歳以上人口は圧倒的に女性が多く、我が国は世界有数の長寿国である。年金制度の見直しや平均寿命の伸長によって、老後資産が枯渇するリスクは女性においてより深刻な問題である。長い老後生活を無事に送るためには、現役のうちに老後の資産を形成していく必要がある。現状における現役世代の夫婦の金融資産形成の実態や課題が透明化されていない。とりわけ、「おひとりさま」になるリスクが高い女性にとっては、看過できない大きな問題である。よって、これまでブラックボックスと言われていた既婚女性の資産形成、すなわち妻名義金融資産の実態を明らかにし、既婚女性の資産形成を検討することが重要課題と考える。