Sociological study on inter-sectoral collaboration on reorganization of urban space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Miura Rinpei  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10756836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協働 / 公共空間 / プレイスメイキング / 我有化 / 市民活動 / まちづくり / 共同行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the participation observation, I analyzed the case of the Shimokitazawa area in Setagaya Ward ("Kitazawa PR Strategy Council"), where public-private partnerships have been set up and pioneering activities have been conducted aiming at the formation of better public space.
The Kitazawa PR Strategy Council was able to develop various activities by giving the citizen sector the right to set an agenda. I made it clear that the Kitazawa PR Strategy Meeting has the results of "visualization of potential needs", "visualization of new space use through social experiments", "network formation with other groups", "multifunctionalization of public space", and " review of urban planning".I also made it clear that the issue is whether the public sector can give more legitimacy and power to the civilian sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「協働」の実態を問う点で既存研究を進展させる。既存研究は規範的な議論が多く「協働」をめぐる過程や課題に関する実証研究は多くない。また「協働」を達成すべきものとして従属変数に置く一方で、「協働」を独立変数として捉え、何がもたらされたのかを分析する研究も多くない。
また、より良い公共空間の形成に関する研究としてプレイスメイキング論が学術・実践の両面において着目されているが、これらの研究においても「協働」は前提条件として議論される。
その点で、先進事例である下北沢地域でいかなる成果や課題が生み出されているのかを明らかにすることは、今後の日本の都市社会を占う上でも重要な焦点となると考える。