Project/Area Number |
18K12927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirao Ichiro 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (90740217)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自営業 / 家族従業 / 非正規雇用 / 家族構造 / 社会階層 / 二重構造論 / ジェンダー / 家族 / 世代内移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the mechanism of the withdrawal from self-employment and the careers after self-employment from the perspectives of family structure, gender and labor market. Analyzing the mechanism led to the following findings. (1) It shows the different likelihood of withdrawal from self-employment by gender difference of self-employers and by whether self-employers have children or not. (2) Self-employers who withdrew, except the young generation of them, tend to be limited to move to the secondary labor market. (3) The working experience of standard employment leads the stability of career. (4) It shows difference of likelihood of becoming family employees by the gender of family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1960年代から近年に至るまで日本では自営業率が低下している。自営業者はいったん自営業に参入すると退出したとしても個人的な要因のためであるという認識が共有されていたため、自営業からの退出についての研究は少なかった。本研究ではなぜ自営業率が低下したのかを自営業からの退出を中心に考察することにより、日本の労働市場のドメスティックな特徴を把握し、転職研究で議論の外に置かれていた自営業者の転職を明らかにし、また、自営業者と非正規雇用者についてそれぞれの退出後の違いをデータにより示した。