Medical perspective as local knowledge affecting the difficulty of family formation for disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Keiko  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (70707314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害 / 家族形成 / 医学的観点 / ローカルノレッジ / 結婚 / 妊娠 / 育児 / 出産 / 社会モデル / 医療モデル / 障害者 / 医学的知識 / インタビュー / 医学関連論文 / テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of medical articles, interviews with medical professionals and people with disabilities, and questionnaire survey of people with disabilities indicated that the commonly disseminated medical perspective of disability may be a factor in preventing people with disabilities from forming families. However, not all of the attitudes toward family formation of disabled persons who would like to be "childfree" were explained by these obstacles from a medical perspective. The attitudes toward family formation of people with disabilities who would like to be "childfree" have been greatly influenced by recent Japanese society, which has increased non-marriage and avoided child rearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に流布されたローカルな医学的な観点による「障害」が、障害者の周囲との軋轢を生み、障害者の家族形成を妨げる一因となっている可能性が示された。しかし、この医学的観点は多くの場合、医療者独自の医学的観点とは異なり、「障害」に対する周囲の偏見や無知から生じたものであることが示唆された。社会一般に広がるこのようなローカルな医学的観点の存在を知ることで、障害者が自らの家族形成を遂行するための第一歩を踏み出せるのではないかと考えられる。ただし、「子を持たない」と考える障害者の意識は、周囲の偏見や無知から生じた医学的観点による「障害」で全てが説明されるわけではなく、近年の非婚化の影響も大きい。