Long-term conflict experience and natural resource management in Northern Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Yoshikazu  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70782952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然資源管理 / 紛争経験 / 紛争後社会 / 北アイルランド / アクセス権 / レクリエーション / 長期紛争経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the history of the use and management of the hills adjacent to Belfast, the capital of Northern Ireland, from the late 20th century to the present. Paying particular attention to the conflicts in the region up until the 1990s and the social changes that followed, it examines what kinds of practices the various actors involved in the hills have carried out, and what kinds of cooperation and friction have arisen among them. These analyzes reveals that “conflict issues” and “urban issues” are intertwined in diverse ways in the history of Belfast Hills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争と自然資源管理の間の関係性を問う環境的平和構築研究の分野においては、これまで紛争当事者間の平和構築という側面に注目がなされることが多かった。しかし、本研究ではベルファストという比較的落ち着いた紛争後社会を対象とすることで、紛争や平和構築の問題と並行して存在し、紛争後にはそのウェイトが増してきている、都市に隣接する自然環境の管理をめぐる問題(特に自然のレクリエーション利用をめぐる問題)についても射程に入れた分析を行い、紛争研究と自然資源管理研究の間の新たな架橋のあり方を提示することができた。