Transpacific network of Japanese American Activism, the Japan-U.S. Security Treaty Struggle, and the Okinawa Liberation Struggle in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsuaki  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80718346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日系アメリカ人 / 沖縄「返還」 / トランスパシフィック / レイシズム / ベトナム反戦 / 日米安保 / 日系人 / 反帝国主義 / 沖縄 / 沖縄闘争 / 70年安保闘争 / カリフォルニア / 沖縄返還 / 安保闘争 / 社会運動 / ベトナム反戦運動 / 沖縄問題 / 戦争 / 日系 / 社会運動史 / ベトナム戦争 / 1970年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a historical sociological analysis of the connections between the social movements of Japanese Americans and the Okinawa liberation movements and the protest against the US-Japan Treaty in the late 1960s and early 1970s, from the perspective of trans-Pacific studies. This study finds that (1) Japanese American movements and their publications criticized the cooperation between the Japanese and U.S. governments over the Vietnam War, the policy of Okinawa "reversion" to Japan, and the Japan-U.S. Security Treaty, (2) criticism of racism toward Japanese Americans in the United States coincided with struggles in Japan and Okinawa, and (3) against this backdrop, the (3) publication such as AMPO, an English-language magazine published by new left activists in Japan, provided important insights to Japanese Americans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日系アメリカ人の社会運動と日本・沖縄における沖縄「返還」・「復帰」をめぐる運動や70年安保闘争などとのつながりからみえてくるのは、社会運動のグローバルなつながりと相互作用、その背景の具体的ありようである。近年、グローバル化の進展とともに、日本を含む各国のナショナリズムや自国中心的な傾向が強まるなか、社会運動においても同様の性格が問題化されてきた。一方で、ウクライナ戦争やイスラエルによるパレスチナ軍事侵攻をめぐり、国際的な連帯運動もつくられてきた。このようななか、民衆による国境を横断するネットワークと連帯の具体的な姿を示すことは、現在進行形の抗議運動を考える上で示唆を与えると思われる。