Comparative Study on Education of Second-Generation Immigrants and Institutional Support for Immigrant Parents and Children in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Aya  大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 客員研究員 (90711945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母語継承語教育 / エスニック文化権 / 移民第二世代 / 台湾新住民 / 韓国多文化政策 / 映画 / 東アジア / 移住者 / 移住第二世代 / 移住女性 / 地域社会 / 難民 / 社会開発 / 仮放免 / 入管行政 / 母語・継承語教育 / 外国人母子 / 教育を受ける権利 / 在留資格 / 移民第二世代の教育 / 母語・継承語 / 二重言語教育政策 / 韓国 / 国際結婚移住女性 / 日韓比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, at the municipal level, and in Korea and Taiwan, at the national level, support for immigrant children is provided in the context of heritage language education. While this empowers the children and their parents, there is concern, especially in Korea and Taiwan, that the prioritization of market value over rights could further marginalize children who speak minority languages and lead to a stratification phenomenon among immigrants. From the children's perspective, being singled out at school could lead to stigmatization. Therefore, it is necessary to have community-based support systems that nurture the children's culture, in addition to school-based initiatives. Moreover, it has been confirmed that the survival rights of foreign-connected parents and children should fundamentally underpin their ethnic cultural rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本より先に移民の流入が進み、特に第二世代の社会統合が社会的課題となっている韓国と台湾の事例は、移民を受け入れざるを得ない日本の将来にとって多くの示唆点を持つ。また、エスニックな文化権という移民の権利について文化的背景の類似した日本・韓国・台湾を比較することは少なく、統合政策を市場価値によってのみ進めることの弊害、具体的には移民当事者の生きづらさにつながる過程が明らかになった点で社会的意義があると考える。