Project/Area Number |
18K12935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasajima Hideaki 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30614656)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 美術 / 制度変化 / 社会ネットワーク / 東京 / ロンドン / ニューヨーク / アート / ネットワーク分析 / 抽象表現主義 / イギリス / 文化生産 / ポップ・アート / 国家 / 市民社会 / 東京・ロンドン・ニューヨーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine institutional changes in urban art in the 20th century through a comparative study of three cities (Tokyo, London, and New York). Specifically, I analyzed the changes in the social networks that enabled the stable exchange of production, distribution, and reception of artworks, based on data such as primary sources and secondary documents that could be collected in the archives of each city. Through this research, I have clearly identified, based on data, the changes in the relationships among museums, galleries, and university facilities in the distribution of artworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東アジアの諸都市において、西欧や北米主要都市における美術を支える社会的な仕組みは、つねに見習うべき先駆的事例であり、また模倣の対象であった。本研究で明らかにしたのは、こうした西欧や北米諸都市の社会的な仕組みを、社会制度として概念化し、歴史資料の分析や、社会ネットワーク分析といった手法をもちいて変化の過程を明らかにすることであった。明らかにされた知見は、今後、西欧や北米の事例を理解する際に、新たな視点からアプローチすることを可能にするという学術的・社会的意義を有している。