| Project/Area Number |
18K12936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University (2020-2023) Osaka City University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoko SASAKI 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70647833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医療化 / 発達障害 / ADHD / dilemma of difference / 理解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I focus on the need for an "(essential) understanding" of developmental disorders, and clarify the changes in the "understanding" of developmental disorders in Japan. I tried to clarify how this is related to the discussion on support. Therefore, I used literature to examine the actual "understanding" of developmental disorders in related fields. First, I examined how developmental disorders are explained. Furthermore, in the context of specific support, I examined how this "understanding" was linked to the content of support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、発達障害支援の文脈において用いられる、発達障害の「本質的理解」とは何かを明らかにしようとするものである。発達障害については、当事者・支援者を問わず、支援に関する情報発信が豊富に行われている。当事者・関係者にとってよりよい支援の実現には、管轄の違いを越えて専門領域の連携が不可欠であるが、その支援のあり方を基礎付けている「理解」「本質的理解」の内実を明らかにすることで、学術的意義のみならず実践的意義を持ちうると考える。