Support network of the elderly in hill rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020-2022)
The University of Shimane (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Akiko  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60780187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 中山間地域 / サポート・ネットワーク / 高齢者 / 地域包括ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of the reorganization of the long-term care insurance system on the support networks of elderly persons in need of assistance in mountainous areas, based on semi-structured interviews with local governments and local senior citizen salons. The results revealed that in mid-mountainous areas where welfare services are limited, elderly salons play a major role not only in providing formal care but also as informal support networks for the elderly. Therefore, the substantial reduction of public formal care due to system reform may reduce the support network for the elderly in need of assistance not only in the formal but also in the informal aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中山間地域の自治体および地域の高齢者サロンへの半構造化インタビュー調査に基づいて地域特性と関連した高齢者のサポート・ネットワークの現状と課題を明らかにした。さらに研究期間内に新型コロナウィルスの感染拡大があったため、感染症の拡大による対人ケア活動の制限が中山間地域でのサポート・ネットワークに及ぼす影響の一端を検討することが可能となった。
上記の成果は今後過疎化が進む中山間地域でどのように高齢者のサポート・ネットワークを構築/維持していくかのための示唆となるだろう。