| Project/Area Number |
18K12939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakanashi Jun 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (30565966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 高等教育 / キャリア形成 / 大学 / 研究者育成 / 研究者 / 社会学 / 男女共同参画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I conducted two studies about gender imbalance in Japanese higher education. Study 1 focused on gender differences among researchers at the early stages of their careers. The methodology consisted of an interview survey about the current situation and future career prospects of such researchers, and a statistical analysis on graduate students’ anxiety, mental health, and gender. Study 2 examined the actualities and problems involved in the gender equality measures introduced by universities. For this purpose, a mail survey was conducted targeting Japanese universities and institutions that have gender equality offices. Based on these results, I empirically investigated the current status and redress of gender imbalance in Japanese higher education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義の1点目として、研究者キャリアの初期に焦点をおき、男女の研究者の経験や将来展望を把握した点がある。初等・中等教育段階や中堅以降の研究者の分析が多い既存研究に研究キャリア初期のジェンダー差に関する知見を加えることができた。2点目として、個人、機関という異なるレベルで複数の調査を行い、ジェンダー・バランスの不均衡の現状を把握し、その原因と是正策を実証的に研究した点がある。そのため、キャリア初期の研究者など当事者視点のデータから社会学的かつ実際的な知見を見出すことができた。