Project/Area Number |
18K12940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ケア / 男性の家事 / ライフコース / 男性の家事労働 / 地域性 / 記憶された家事スキル / 男性 / 家事と育児 / ジェンダー平等 / 男性の家事スキル / 高齢男性 / ジェンダー / 男性のセルフケア / 男性のケア主体化 / 生活マネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese men do the little housework and childcare. I researched men in the Miyagi prefecture about how they performed and experienced housework and childcare. The research methods are questionnaire surveys and interview surveys. Both data are limited to Miyagi prefecture, but we were able to find regional characteristics. In the questionnaire centered on double-income, many men's efforts were seen, and in the interviews with the elderly, it was possible to extract experiences peculiar to the life course such as help in childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの調査や研究からは、調査対象となった宮城県に住む男性たちが世代を問わず比較的多くの家事や育児をしていることがわかった。アンケートでは家事については妻年齢の上昇や妻収入が低下すると男性の行為量が増加するというニーズに応じた家事遂行が見られ、従来の研究とは異なる傾向が把握できた。インタビュー調査からは、高齢男性たちの生活経験を掘り下げることができ、負荷の高い手伝いを幼少期にしていることなどから男性たちの高い家事力に記憶された家事スキルが貢献しているものと考えられた。いずれにしても地域的な特徴と考えられ、男性のケア役割を考える際、経験、地域性といった視点の重要性を見いだせた点が研究成果である。