Project/Area Number |
18K12941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University (2020-2021) Gakushuin University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
OBI YUKO 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50816569)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メディア史 / 東アジア / 焚書 / 発禁本 / モダンガール / 上海 / 梅原北明 / エロ・グロ・ナンセンス / 歴史社会学 / 発禁 / 検閲 / エログロナンセンス / 出版 / 支那 / シナ通 / メディア / 表現の自由 / 戦前昭和 / 出版文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the distribution and circulation of media culture in prewar Japan and Shanghai, and the actual situation of the book-ban movement in Japan and Taiwan in the 1950s, from the perspective of media sociological studies.
The results were published in the academic essay 'The Image of Japan in the Burning of Books: Postwar Japan's Campaign to Ban Bad Books and Taiwan's Policy of Banning Books' ("National Consciousness and Asia in Postwar Japan" , Keiso Shobo, 2021), and "Media History of Underground Publishing: Ero-Gro, Chinsho-ya, and Cultivationism" (Keio University Press, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、各国家の西欧化プロセスとして論じられてきた「モダン文化」の表象、および言論統制と「表現の自由」の問題を、東アジア全体の情報のサーキュレーションとして論じる分析視角を採用した。その結果、日本の性文化雑誌における上海モダンガールイメージと、中国のモダンガール雑誌における「日本女性」イメージのズレや影響関係などを論じることができた。このように、近代の東アジアのモダン文化は、かならずしも「西欧化」という枠組みに限定されない文化の相互浸透過程という面を多分に持つものであったといえる。これは出版文化の研究にとどまらずカルチュラル・スタディーズやジェンダー研究にとっても学術的意義がある。