Sociological research on rehabilitation/recovery of female offenders and gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yukari  日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員 (90764829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受刑者処遇 / ジェンダー / 質的研究 / 立ち直り支援 / 家族関係 / 刑務所 / 犯罪者処遇 / ナラティヴ / 矯正教育 / 立ち直り / 質的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to comprehensively consider the relationship between the treatment and recovery of female prisoners and feminism, I conducted participant observation and interview research on treatment programs at two women's prisons, and conducted a survey of prisoners released with the cooperation of an X support organization. As a result, the process by which women commit crimes is influenced by abuse/domestic violence, poverty, isolation/loneliness, and exclusion from the labor structure, and prison treatment programs are designed to help women restore their interrupted family roles and re-offend. It was found that it promotes "transformation into a body that can respond to multiple tasks" in order to live a risk-free life.
I pointed out that support for people released from prison can be hampered by the presence or absence of criminal records and the discontinuity of various support systems and procedures, making cooperation difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、女子受刑者の施設内処遇や、指導者と受刑者の相互作用を経験的データを用いて分析・考察した数少ない調査研究という点にある。また、1990年代以降、受刑者処遇に関するプログラムの基礎理論として確立されたRNRモデル(リスク・ニード・応答モデル)の日本における展開について、男女の別による効果の違いやジェンダー格差の根強い日本社会への復帰に効果的であるのかなど、十分に検証されてこなかった点を考察した意味は大きい。特に、「家族」に対する伝統的な性別役割意識が、立ち直り・更生支援の核となるはずの「家族」を「再犯リスクを高める要因」へ転じてしまう可能性を示唆した点は重要である。