Quantitative studies of the the structure of the relationships between foster parents and children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
DAINICHI Yoshiharu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (00732968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords里親 / 家庭養護 / 家族認知 / 里親子関係 / 社会的養護 / 養育里親 / 初婚継続家族 / サポート・ネットワーク / 家庭養育 / 家族社会学 / 親子関係 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationships and challenges within foster households in Japan by understanding the actual state when foster parents acknowledge their foster child as family by clarifying its determinant attributes. Analyzed data were of ongoing foster care cases and completed foster care cases The findings revealed that although many foster parents view their foster child as “a family member,” only a few do so after aging out. It also confirmed that the closer and stabler the parent-child relationship as that of a normal family, the more likely the child is recognized as a family member, and when the child is not placed with another caregiver, it more likely continues to be regarded as a family member. Since no independent model exists for a foster-child and foster-parent relationship, it causes conflict in foster parents when asked to foster the child as its own parents and the child to consider the foster parents as its actual parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析から、わが国の里親養育は、里親が非親族である里子に対して、「家族の一員である」という認識を伴いつつ養育をおこなう経験であること、また、里親にとっては、里子との関係が標準的家族の親子関係に近似するほど、家族の一員とみなす傾向が強まることなどが明らかになった。
本研究の知見と議論から見出される政策的提言としては、標準的家族の親子関係が参照されざるをえない里親子関係の関係性について、独自の関係性の可能性を探求しつ、必要に応じて見直していくことが挙げられる。たとえば、「親」であることを強く想起させる「里親」に代わる、各自治体独自の呼称や愛称の使用はそのひとつであり、今後の動向とその効果に着目したい。