Social history of the the opposition movement of Japanese-South Korean conference - Life and homeland in the Korean community in Japan -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIM HYUNSOO  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10584443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / 日韓会談 / 日韓条約 / 祖国 / 協定永住権 / 国籍書換え運動 / 永住権申請促進運動 / 大村収容所 / 反対運動 / 永住権 / 協定永住 / 朝鮮総連 / 韓国民団 / 法的地位 / 生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the period from the 1950s, when the opposition movement of Japanese-South Korean conference, to the first half of the 1970s, when applications for permission for permanent residence were made after the conclusion of the Japan-Korea Treaty, and mainly focused on the following two points.① Firstly, regarding the recognition of the "homeland" of young Koreans living in Japan during the period when the opposition movement of Japanese-South Korean conference was being developed, ②After the conclusion of the Japan-Korea Treaty, the issue of so-called "agreed permanent residency" among Koreans living in Japan Focusing on confrontation and conflicts in society, he wrote related research reports and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における日韓会談反対運動に関する研究は、反対運動を展開していた組織の論理や展開過程など、運動の全体像を明らかにすることに集中されていたが、本研究では組織の論理から離れた日韓会談反対運動期における人々の内面に近づこうと試みた。このような試みは日韓会談反対運動研究をより多様化し、関連研究の叩き台としての意義をも持つと考えられる。なお、日本社会における一構成員である在日朝鮮人社会に対する理解を深めることは、長い間多文化共生が声高く提唱された日本社会のおいても、真の多文化共生を成していく第一報になることは間違いなく、その意味でも本研究の社会的意義が十分あると考えられる。