| Project/Area Number |
18K12948
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2019-2022) Meiji Gakuin University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ハンセン病 / 結核 / 感染症 / 患者運動 / 差別 / プライバシー権 / 自由権 / 社会権 / 新型コロナ / 社会運動 / 社会学 / 集団 / 社会保障制度 / アジール / アサイラム / 医療政策 / ハンセン病療養所 / 結核療養所 / 国立療養所 / 隔離 / 共同性 / 社会保障 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, first, I examined the historical process of the formation of social movements of the (former) leprosy and (former) tuberculosis patients in postwar Japan. Second, I examined how their social movements improved the living conditions, welfare conditions and social security conditions of the sick and disabled people in general in postwar Japan. Third, I examined how their social movements overcame the discrimination against the infectious disease patients and secured the right to privacy for the infectious disease patients in general.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は第一に、戦後日本における(元)ハンセン病罹患者らの当事者運動が、感染症罹患者一般のプライバシー権を中心とする自由権の要求を先駆的に掲げ、それを日本社会のなかに定着させてきたプロセスと、その歴史的背景(世界史的背景をも含む)、その現在的意味(現代のコロナ禍における差別対策をも含む)を明らかにしたことにある。 本研究の学術的・社会的意義は第二に、戦後日本における(元)結核罹患者と(元)ハンセン病罹患者らの当事者運動が、広く病者・障害者らの生活状況・福祉状況・社会保障制度の改善、すなわち社会権獲得運動において、先駆的に果たした役割を解明したことにある。