Changes in familialism from the viewpoint of hikikomori experience in 2000s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Sekimizu Teppei  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40547634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsひきこもり / 家族主義 / 生活保障 / 8050問題 / 福祉レジーム / 地域共生社会 / 日本型福祉社会 / 世帯責任 / ひきこもり経験 / ライフヒストリー / ライフストーリー / 開発主義体制 / 福祉社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the reality of the hikikomori problem/experience in the context of the shrinking corporate welfare and the weakening of the economic foundation of family welfare since the 2000s. Interview research with fathers of hikikomori children revealed that the families are forced to support their hikikomori children because of the lack of a sufficiently functioning public welfare system, which is exacerbating the hikikikomori problem as a family problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代以降、ひきこもり問題が8050問題へと深刻化していく背景に、日本の世帯単位の扶助を強調する社会保障制度の課題があることを、調査データに基づいて明らかにした。具体的には、(1)生活保護制度は、世帯単位&親族扶養優先の原則があるために、家族依存状態の子ども個人の生活を保障するセーフティネットとなり得ていない、(2)子が障害年金を受給している場合でも、受給金額の少なさと訪問サービスの不足のために、家族依存を解消するに至っていない。