The Development of Sociological Disability Statistics for Quantifying Social Exclusion against Disabled People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Kenjiro  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 室長 (90803370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害統計 / 社会的排除 / 障害種別 / 職業威信 / 質問紙調査 / IPUMS-International / 障害社会学 / 社会階層 / 社会的距離 / 職業威信スコア / 社会的距離尺度 / 損傷のヒエラルヒー / 就労機会 / 障害の社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis of associations between various disability types and social disadvantages, the following papers were published/presented. (1) A postal survey explored the extent to which randomly sampled respondents from the Southern Kanto District of Japan assessed social disadvantages accompanying various disability types. The results were accepted as an English article and presented at international and domestic academic conferences. (2) Using the microdata of the Irish census 2011 in a secondary analysis, correlations between limitations in different bodily functions and employment status were estimated through logistic regression. The results were published as an English article and presented at international and domestic academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者の社会的排除がどの程度存在するかを統計的に示すことは、障害者施策の基礎資料ともなる重要な課題であり、国連障害者権利条約でも発展が求められている。しかし、障害者内部の多様性、例えば障害種別まで考慮した精度の高い分析を行おうとすると、各種別に該当する障害者数が少なく、分析手法を開拓する必要がある。本研究では、こうした学術的・社会的課題を、(1)職業威信を踏まえた主観的方法、(2)大規模調査データの二次利用に基づく客観的方法を採用することによって解決し、社会統計の一環としての障害統計の深化に貢献した。