| Project/Area Number |
18K12951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUTA Keiko 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (20612071)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 戦時性暴力 / インターセクショナリティ / ジェンダー / フェミニズム / ライフストーリー / 社会運動 / 証言 / 日本軍性暴力 / 植民地主義 / 日本軍戦時性暴力 / 性暴力 / 中国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sought to clarify the process and condition that victims of Japanese military sexual violence in China to report their victimization. Due to the outbreak of the covid-19, I was unable to conduct some of the surveys I had originally planned, so I limited my survey to China and Japan. The survey revealed that in China, where civil society movements are generally considered to have been politically suppressed, (1) the characteristics of the areas where the women victims came forward and filed lawsuits against Japan, (2) support movements in which various actors, from local Chinese farming villages to the global international movements, collaborated with each other. The reality of the relationship between the victims and the support movements revealed the conditions under which the subjectivity of the affected parties can be demonstrated in the movement to claim apology and compensation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本においては、日本軍性暴力の被害者のように、社会的に抑圧されてきた人々が被害を告発し、社会運動を行うことについて、支援者に利用されているのではないかなどと当事者の主体性を疑う言説が後を絶たない。 本研究においては、戦時の軍性暴力/性奴隷制被害、さらに戦後長く続いた社会的蔑視や抑圧のなかでも、告発が広く知られる前から被害者が声をあげていたことが明らかになった。本研究では広範な日本軍性暴力の被害があった中で、訴訟が起きた地域に着目し、社会の側にその告発を受けとめる条件が整っていたかどうか、支援者となるアクターがいたかなど、被害当事者が主体性を発揮し、告発が社会運動の形になる条件を明らかにした。