A Study on Externalization of Family Functions and Social Solidarity:Danchi Kindergartens in the 1960s and 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2023)
Meisei University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Masataka Honda  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60782290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代家族 / 子育て / 家族機能の学部化 / 高度経済成長期 / 民主主義 / 家 / 家庭 / 保守主義 / 家族政策 / ジェンダー / 家族変動 / 戦後史 / 住民運動 / 社会的連帯 / 団地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent family studies, debate on the externalization or socialization of functions previously carried out within the family was activated against a background of turmoil in the “postwar Japanese family system.”This research focuses on “Danchi kindergartens,” a type of childcare facility run by parents that were established nationwide in Danchi(housing complex) in the 1960s and 70s.
As a result of the examination, it became clear that the “democratic” management of the kindergartens allows mothers to acquire independence and form cooperative relationships through their child. In the process of examining the social background that made such solidarity possible, I have also clarified the concept of “family(home)” and gender diversity during the period of rapid economic growth. This point will be deepened in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、①これまで学術的に取り上げられることがほとんどなかった団地の自主運営の保育施設に着目し、その歴史と実践を明らかにしたこと、②その検討を通して、「家族の戦後体制」における、近代家族を越えた協同関係や社会的連帯を見出したことにある。特に後者は、これまでの社会学研究においては、近代家族と子育ての私事化が強調されがちだったため、新たな文脈と今後の研究の発展を準備することができたと考えられる。
なお、計画していた調査は、ほぼ完了した。成果は学会報告のほか、査読論文としてまとめられた。また研究期間延長によって入手した資料は、単著の一部としてもまとめられている。