Project/Area Number |
18K12953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Junichiro 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40612916)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 観光 / 米軍 / 占領 / 朝鮮戦争 / ベトナム戦争 / 余暇・娯楽政策 / 旅行史 / 余暇・娯楽 / ゴルフ場 / 日米地位協定 / 思いやり予算 / 基地返還運動 / 除隊・復員 / 占領期 / 米軍保養地 / 冷戦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the history of recreation and amusement for U.S. military personnel stationed in postwar Japan (particularly the tourism activities of American soldiers in Japan) into the following three periods: 1) the period when hotels and amusement facilities at tourist destinations were requisitioned with the aim of boosting the "morale" of the occupation forces, leading to the formation of U.S. military rest areas that were off-limits to Japanese people, 2) the period when wartime leave programs expanded, allowing American soldiers who served in the Korean War and Vietnam War to vacation in Japan for "rest and recuperation", and 3) the period when amusement facilities (especially golf courses) within U.S. military bases in Japan came into question, and the movement for their return accelerated, although the base returns remained partial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本の戦時中・占領期を娯楽が抑圧された「暗い谷間の時代」とする歴史観を修正する動きが起こっているが、本研究は「観光」という娯楽に注目し、この新しい戦争史・占領史の進展に資するものである。本研究では、長期の〈占領・戦争〉に伴う兵士の不満や孤独・退屈さを紛らわすために〈観光〉が必要とされ、兵士に〈観光〉を与えることで〈占領・戦争〉が長期的に維持されるという、両者の相互連関性を具体的に明らかにした。一般に観光は「平和」産業と呼ばれるが、本研究はこの前提を問い直し、観光の軍事的利用に光をあてた。