An empirical study on spatial reorganization in Tokyo Shitamachi under post-deindustrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2019-2023)
Doshisha University (2018)
Principal Investigator
kim sunmee  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30803184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市 / 東京 / インナーエリア / 下町 / 地域社会 / 再開発 / ジェントリフィケーション / 脱工業化 / 観光 / 清澄白河 / スカイツリー / 商店街 / コミュニティ / 都市再生 / 文化 / 都市空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to elucidate the process of spatial reorganization in Tokyo's urban space amidst deindustrialization and globalization. Analysis of three surveyed areas (Oshiage, Sumida Ward; Kiyosumi Shirakawa, Koto Ward; and Koiwa, Edogawa Ward) revealed the following three points. Firstly, since the 2000s, there has been a trend towards centralization, resulting in the physical renewal of streetscapes, alleviation of congestion, and a social influx of the middle class, thereby leading to the diversification of local communities. Secondly, however, the symbolism and imagery of the 'downtown' haven't entirely disappeared; instead, they have been partially redefined within the context of local revitalization and tourism. Thirdly, regarding the progression of gentrification, disparities were observed at the neighborhood level among the three surveyed locations, as well as within each individual location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、東京インナーエリアを対象とする都市研究の流れを踏まえ、研究史上の空白を部分的に埋めた点にある。本研究では2000年代以降、東京下町が既存の「産業地域社会」(竹内敦彦『技術集団と産業地域社会』1983)的特性を記号的には残しつつもその社会経済的性格に大きな変化が見られる点を指摘した。また、こうした変化をジェントリフィケーションというグローバルな都市現象と接続させ、より普遍的な都市研究の文脈の中に位置づけた。一方、社会的意義は、「昭和ノスタルジー」などメディアが作り出すイメージが先行しがちな下町論に対して、具体的な地域社会における現地調査から下町の変貌を解明した点にある。