Globalization of the Labor Market and Restructuring of Employment System: Case Study of Migrant Workers in Transnational Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Doshisha University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsutani Minori  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50802584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移住労働 / 雇用再編 / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though the survey was affected by the immigration restrictions due to Covid-19, the research project clarified the globalization process of the labor market for transnational companies in Shanghai and in Dusseldorf. The project focused on the factors which affect the career planning of migrant workers: employment conditions, the working environment of the companies, and work ethics in their workplace. The globalization of the labor markets proceeds as the mutual influence of institutions and cultural behaviors. And migrant workers experience the process as the possibilities and difficulties of their career building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は企業と人のトランスナショナルな活動を対象として、労働市場のグローバル化の実態を明らかにするものである。多国籍企業の活動と人の国際移住を関連づける観点は、企業の直接投資が移住を促進することを示したSassen(1988)の議論を継承している。その際、多国籍企業に現地雇用される非特権的な熟練移民に注目する。これは移民を非熟練/高熟練に二分してきた移民研究の偏りを是正し、高熟練移民研究を進展させるものである。資本の論理を追求する企業と社会上昇を図る個人の思惑が交錯する様相を描写することにより、労働市場のグローバル化の微細な過程を検証した。