Project/Area Number |
18K12956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Dan Yasuaki 大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90800962)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 読書経験 / メディア論 / ソーシャルメディア / 相互行為 / メディアミックス / 文化社会学 / 読書 / 読者論 / メディア環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the 2000s, the reading environment for children has changed dramatically. This is due to the "Act on the Promotion of Children's Reading Activities" and the existence of books created in the 'media mix', including social media. This study approached this situation in three ways. First, an analysis of the practices of reading administration regarding children's reading environment. Second, an analysis of the content of books read by children. Third, an analysis of the communication in the comment section of the novel writing process on social media, which has created popular content for children's reading. From these three studies, the relationship between the media mix and the reading environment of today's children was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、一つには50年代から70年代になされた大衆向けベストセラーを対象とした読者研究のリアリティが困難を迎えた80年代以降の、世代によって異なると考えられる読書経験に対するアプローチの一つを示すことができた点である。 さらに、メディアミックスが常態化した子どものメディア環境における読書のあり方、その環境下で生み出される書籍の傾向と、書籍の内容が生み出されるソーシャルメディア上でのコミュニケーションを分析の対象とすることができた点である。また、この方法的意義に加え、実際にどのようなメディアミックス作品が小学校・中学校の読書において支持されているのかも、調査データから明らかにした。