Cross-sectional and longitudinal studies on suicidal behavior among young non-regular employee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takanori  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70803691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自殺 / 若者 / 非正規雇用 / インターネット調査 / パネル調査 / インタビュー調査 / 不安定就労 / 社会病理・逸脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the suicidal behavior of young non-regular workers, three panel surveys were conducted at six-month intervals beginning in May 2019.Analysis of the May 2019 survey revealed that among the various forms of non-regular workers, "workers with a fixed term of employment" were more likely to have suicidal ideation than regular employees (male only). However, analysis of the data for the entire period did not reveal a causal relationship between non-regular employment and suicidal ideation. In addition, more than 60% of the survey respondents dropped out of the survey during the one-year survey period. This indicates the difficulty of panel surveys in suicide research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの自殺研究では、非正規労働者の自殺行動の実態について、はっきりとしたことがわかっていなかった。本研究では半年間隔のパネル調査を3度実施することで、その実態を記述することができた。また、一括りにされやすい非正規労働者のなかでも、「雇用期間に定めのある労働者」が自殺念慮を抱きやすいことを明らかにすることができた。さらに、回答者の脱落率や自殺行動に関する項目の回答の正確性など、今後の研究に不可欠な情報も得ることができた。