| Project/Area Number |
18K12958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Toyo Eiwa University (2022-2023) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021) Osaka University of Economics and Law (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Naoko 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 講師 (10817208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 移民 / 外国にルーツを持つ子ども / 日系人 / 第二世代 / 社会的排除 / 分節同化理論 / 社会統合 / 多文化共生 / 日系ブラジル人 / 文化変容 / 移民の子ども / 外国につながる子ども / 貧困 / 自己肯定感 / 親子の会話 / 在日ブラジル人 / トランスナショナリズム / SNS / 日本語支援 / 移民第二世代 / 社会編入 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to elucidate the acculturation and social adaptation of the children of Brazilians who came to Japan in the 1990s through a multifaceted approach, including fieldwork in districts with high concentrations of Brazilians in the Tokai region, secondary use of municipal surveys, and original online surveys. The analysis focuses on municipal policies, school education, routes to university entrance, and language choice. It demonstrates how multicultural coexistence policies and discourses in local administration and school education, as well as relationships within the second-generation community areas that have not been emphasized in traditional Japanese immigration studies affect the social integration of the second generation. Additionally, it examines the nature of these multicultural coexistence policies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、外国人集住地におけるフィールドワークや第二世代への聞き取り調査、量的研究から、多文化共生理念に内在するパターナリズムや同化主義の問題を確認し、さらにそれらが地域社会や学校で第二世代に影響を及ぼし、社会統合の様子を左右することを示した。 移民第一世代の社会経済的脆弱性が第二世代の教育や社会統合に不利な影響を与えることはこれまでにも研究がされてきたが、日本においては、ローカルな制度や地域の受入れの姿勢を社会統合に直接的に結び付けた検討はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究の一連の成果は、日本に暮らす第二世代の社会統合において、地域社会や学校の姿勢も重要であることを示した点で意義がある。