Historical Sociology on the Housing and Nature in Modern Japan: On Practices of Health House in the Early Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Junji  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60771136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住宅・住まい / 医療 / 公衆衛生 / 環境 / 感染症 / 結核 / アクターネットワーク理論 / 統治 / 科学技術社会論 / 統治性研究 / 科学知識 / STS / 医療実践 / サナトリウム / 日光療法 / 自然 / 自然環境 / 科学技術 / 知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the interaction among various actors - specialists, public actors, residents, and things - through historical documents and fieldwork, using the health house in the early Showa period as a case study, and we examined the relationship between society and nature. In addition, through literature research and participation in academic conferences and research meetings, we have tried to grasp research trends on governmentality studies and actor-network theory and have reflected the findings in our analysis. The results were widely published, mainly through the publication of the book, "Environmental History of Windows" (Seidosha, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、感染症が蔓延する社会において、住まいを介して人びとが公衆衛生上どのように自然と向き合い、それを活用し、その影響を受けていたのかを経験的に調査、分析したという点に認められる。また、近年の統治性研究やアクターネットワーク理論にもとづく欧米での議論を国内に紹介するとともに、こうした新たな視角から日本の事例を分析した先駆的な研究としても位置づけることができる。さらに、感染症や公衆衛生が社会における大きな課題となった現在、住まいにおける衛生や健康という主題を歴史的な観点から明らかにしたという、社会的な意義も有する。