Historical sociology of kimono in post-war Japanese society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2022-2023)
The Kyoto Costume Institute (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogata Michimasa  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 専任講師 (90778143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords着物 / 和服 / 社会学 / 戦後日本 / ファッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that kimono in post-war Japanese society can be divided into four categories: (1) 'kimono as everyday wear' (post-war to 1950s), (2) 'kimono as formal wear' (1960s to early 1970s), (3) 'kimono as a work of art' (late 1970s to 1980s) and (4) 'kimono as costume play' (1990s to present).
It also clarified that the theoretical relationship between human beings and clothing is 'clothes to be made' in (1), 'clothes to be bought' in (2) and (3), and 'clothes to be rented' in (4), and showed that the concepts of 'gift', 'collection' and 'transformation' can be precipitated from each of these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて和服はわれわれの生活着であったが、戦後日本社会の洋装化のなかでその姿は失われていった。だが、人びとは現在も非日常的な衣装として、成人式や卒業式などの冠婚葬祭や様々なイベントのなかで袖を通している。この洋装化の背面に生じた和服の日常着から非日常着への変容は、具体的な自国文化の理解という歴史的かつ現在的な問題としてだけではなく、衣服の製作、購入そしてレンタルといった人間と衣服の理論的な関係性の変貌を明らかにするとともに、そのなかに贈与、所有、変身といった衣服をめぐる人間の欲望を析出したという点において学術的ならびに社会的意義を有する研究である。