Project/Area Number |
18K12966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
EZURE TAKASHI 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20725022)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 監獄教誨 / 更生保護 / 出獄人保護 / 近代 / 仏教 / 近代日本 / 監獄 / 教誨 / 社会事業史 / 社会福祉史 / 更生 / 近代仏教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the practices of prisons and shelters for ex-offenders in the latter half of the Meiji era. Additionally, it critically examined the existing literature in social welfare studies and discussed the achievements of this field of research. Specifically, the following two results were obtained. First, it became clear that the "history of offender rehabilitation" in existing studies from the field of History of Social Work was often analyzed from a modernist bias. Second, by examining specialized journals of the time to understand the specific practices that were carried out in prisons and by protection societies for released prisoners from the middle to the end of the Meiji era, it was possible to shed light on the actual conditions of some of these rehabilitation facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、日本においての再犯率は高い水準にあり、更生保護の枠組みについての再検討が大きな課題となっている。その際、日本におけるこれまでの更生保護分野における歴史研究は多くなく、これまでどのような実践が行われてきたのかを総合的に研究したものは少ない。そのため本研究では、日本における更生保護実践も揺籃期でもある明治期、特に出獄人保護施設が増加した明治後半を時代対象として、当時の実践についての明らかにすることを目的とした。新型コロナウィルスの影響もあり、十分な資料収集はできなかったが、これまでの先行研究の再検討も行い、今後の更生保護史研究における課題などについて言及を行なった。