Development of social work practice methods and reflective practice-assisted tool based on the theory of reflective practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
KATO Yui  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30611991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 省察的実践 / 省察 / eスキャナー / クリティカル / 省察ツール / ソーシャルワーカー / 省察的実践支援ツール / ジェネラルソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉士養成新カリキュラム / エコシステム構想 / アセスメント指標 / スクールソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワークの構成要素 / 行為のなかの省察 / 行為についての省察 / 実践知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of constructing a social work practice methodology based on the theory of reflective practice. To this end, I first examined and summarized the characteristics of reflective practice from the aspects of values, knowledge, institutional knowledge, and methods of reflective practice. Next, based on the characteristics, I conducted an analysis of the literature on reflective practice and generated a construct indicators of reflective practice from the 29 categories that characterize reflective practice. Then, based on the construct indicators, I developed reflective practice-assisted tool using a computer system and presented an e-scanner (a model of reflective practice).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省察的実践については、構成要素が不明確なことや実践への具現化の困難さなどが、これまで課題として言及されてきた。このように曖昧さが指摘されてきた省察的実践について、理論的特性を明確化したことに、本研究成果の学術的意義がある。また、eスキャナー(省察的実践モデル)の開発によって、ソーシャルワーカーが省察的実践家としての現状や課題を可視化しながら認識・発見することを支援し、省察的実践家としての成長を促進できる点で社会的意義があると考えている。